General Data Protection Regulation affects many industries in EU

admin   •   May 29, 2018   •   2699

FILE PHOTO: Silhouettes of laptop and mobile device users are seen next to a screen projection of Google logo in this picture illustration taken March 28, 2018. REUTERS/Dado Ruvice/Illustration/File Photo

Many industries including the Internet, financial insurance and tourism services have been affected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into effect across the European Union (EU) on Friday.

The new data protection rules, regarded as the world’s toughest on data privacy, are expected to revolutionize personal data protection for all of the EU’s citizens.

The GDPR has created a strict legal framework regarding data privacy and imposes fines of up to 20 million euros or four percent of the offending company’s worldwide annual revenue from the previous financial year. It also clearly stipulates data rights of individuals and the obligations of the data controllers and processors to protect these rights.

“Now the definition of personal data in the GDPR makes it very clear that even if those platforms don’t know what our name is, they probably hold enough data about us as if they are tracking our online browsing activities to amount to personal data. So that would be one example of the way in which the legislation is trying to have an effective purchase in the online environment by clarifying the concept of personal data on the circumstance in which it will apply,” said Anya Proops, a lawyer from 11KBW Legal Limited.

The rules require companies to collect information in a legal, equal and transparent way. In addition, they are supposed to explain to users the way they collect data and adopt reasonable measures to delete or correct false information.

“So it’s making data controllers more mindful of their responsibilities by making them aware that they really are going to face significant difficulties if they process data unlawfully and they are not transparent about it when they do that,” Anya added.

GDPR went into effect across the EU after four years of discussion and two years of an interim period. — Reuters

NPC summons 67 online lending apps over data privacy complaints

Marje Pelayo   •   October 4, 2019

MANILA, Philippines – The National Privacy Commission (NPC) on Friday (October 4) said it summoned 67 unlisted operators of online lending applications for data privacy complaints.

“Our investigation team is committed in attending to all the complaints filed against online lending apps. However, to date, only the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) and the developers behind the 67 apps are identifiable. They have no known company name and business address, nor has anyone appeared before the Commission to represent them,” said Privacy Commissioner Raymund Enriquez Liboro.

“Our investigators are aware that some of these online lending apps are just existing in the cloud. With the defendants being unknown, summons by publication is needed in order to comply with the rules on acquiring jurisdiction and the principle of due process,” he added.

Based on the complaints received by the NPC, these online lending apps allegedly accessed and used mobile phonebook data of the borrowers without their consent.

Names on the victims’ contact list would then be informed that they were referred to as guarantors and even asked to settle the borrower’s loan.

Also, these lending apps posted the borrowers sensitive information on some social media sites, according to NPC.

Specifically, the order was addressed to operators of the following online apps:

1. Akulaku

2. Batis Loan

3. Cash bus

4. Cash flyer

5. Cash loan

6. Cash moto

7. Cash to go

8. Cash warm

9. Cashafin

10. Cashaku

11. Cashalo

12. Cashaso

13. Cashmoney loan

14. Cashope

15. Cashwhale

16. Crazy Loan

17. Credit coin

18. Credit peso

19. Crutchpil

20. First lending

21. Flash cash

22. Happy cash

23. Hello papaya

24. JK Quick Cash Lending

25. Kwago

26. Lalapeso (Mintwagon Lending Corp)

27. Lending cash

28. Light credit

29. Loan champ

30. Loan motto

31. Loan wallet

32. Mabilis cash

33. Mango cash

34. Mango loan

35. Mcmpire

36. Megaloan

37. MF cash (Microdot Lending Corporation)

38. Moola lending

39. One cash

40. Online loans Pilipinas

41. Pautang peso

42. Pera advance

43. Pera express

44. Pera lending

45. Pera Pocket (Rainbow Cash)

46. Pera4u

47. Peso legend

48. Peso lending

49. Peso now

50. Peso online

51. Peso Q

52. Peso to Go

53. Peso tree

54. Peso wallet

55. Peso.ph

56. Peso2go

57. Pesomine

58. Pesos ph

59. Pesos.ph

60. Pinoy cash

61. Pinoy peso

62. Pondo pocket

63. QCash

64. Sell loan

65. Super cash

66. Super peso

67. Utang pesos

The NPC has required the board of directors managing the lending apps to appear before the Commission and submit their defense on the matter.

“Failure to comply with the order could result to a ban on their processing of personal data and the elevation of the complaints to the Commission for decision,” the NPC said in its advisory.

Malaysia to send back plastic waste from Europe, US sent for ‘recycling’

Robie de Guzman   •   May 29, 2019

Containers of plastic trash from shipped to Malaysia from 14 countries including United States, Japan, France, Canada, Australia and Britain | Courtesy: Reuters

Malaysia will send as much as 3,000 tonnes of plastic waste back to the countries it came from, the environment minister said on Tuesday (May 28), the latest Asian country to reject rich countries’ rubbish.

Malaysian officials have identified at least 14 origin countries, including the United States, Japan, France, Canada, Australia and Britain, for its unwanted waste sent “under the pretext of recycling”.

“So, what the citizen of the UK believe that they sent for recycling is actually dumped in our country. And this is something that is very serious, and we did not only find this one company, we have found a few companies from different countries,” said Yeo Been Yin, Malaysia’s Minister of energy, technology, science, climate change and environment.

Malaysia last year became the world’s main destination for plastic waste after China banned its import, disrupting the flow of more than 7 million tonnes of the trash a year.

Dozens of recycling factories have cropped up in Malaysia, many without operating licenses, and communities have complained of environmental problems.

“Now we know that garbage, like what you see just now, is traded under the pretext of recycling,” the Malaysian minister said.

He added that 60 containers of trash that had been imported illegally would be sent back.

“We are compiling the list of the so called ‘recycling companies’ from these developed countries and we will send back, send the list of these names of these companies to the respective governments, to take further actions against, and investigation for these companies in their respective countries,” he said.

“Malaysians like any other developing countries have a right to clean air, clean water, sustainable resources and clean environment to live in, just like citizens of developed nations a right to clean environment to live in, just like citizens of developed nations,” he added. (REUTERS)

WHO says migrants risk illness in host countries, lack access to health care

admin   •   January 22, 2019

Female migrants standing in line to get their temperatures checked by a Red Cross worker in Malaga, Spain on January 15, 2018 | Reuters

Migrants and refugees arriving in Europe are likely to be healthy but risk falling sick due to poor living conditions in their host countries, the World Health Organization (WHO) said in a first-ever report on migrants’ health.

WHO regional director for Europe, Zsuzsanna Jakab, said on Monday (January 21) that refugees and migrants in Europe do not bring “exotic” diseases but are in higher risk to of getting sick because they lack access to health care.

Poor living conditions also increase their risk for cardiovascular diseases, stroke and cancer, though they are less affected than their host populations on arrival, WHO said.

The report said that a significant proportion of migrants and refugees who are HIV positive acquired the infection after they arrived in Europe. Despite a widespread assumption to the contrary, there is only a very low risk of refugees and migrants transmitting communicable diseases to their host population.

Jakab said that in some European countries “citizens estimate that there are three or four times more migrants than they are in reality”. — Reuters

REACH US

The Philippine Broadcast Hub

UNTV, 915 Barangay Philam,

EDSA, Quezon City M.M. 1104

(+63) 396-8688 (Tel)

(+63) 2 920.8336 (Fax)

info@untvweb.com (General inquiries)

support@untvweb.com

UNTV News and Rescue Emergency Hotlines:

LANDLINE (+63) 396-8688

ADVERTISE WITH US

(+63) 2 442.6244 Loc. 143, 144, 162, 164

advertising@untvweb.com

ABOUT UNTV

UNTV is a major TV broadcast network with 24-hour programming. An Ultra High Frequency station with strong brand content that appeal to everyone, UNTV is one of the most trusted and successful Philippine networks that guarantees wholesome and quality viewing experience.